QUESTION
Does the divorce decree supercede a prior court order for visitation?
Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In a prior court order in NJ my ex-husband was given visitation on every Tues. night and every other weekend. However, the divorce decree states that "the defendant will be given visitation as long as it is agreed upon". Does that mean that he no longer gets visitation every Tues night and every other weekend?
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
It could mean that the prior agreement, the every Tuesday night and every other weekend, still stands, the judgment of divorce sounds like it was not very specific. If you can discuss some other visitation and agree upon it, then have him sign something that says this is the new agreed upon visitation.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 10:33 AM
Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship