QUESTION
Does the divorce papers and affidavit of service expire?
Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I haven't filed it yet. I did get a copy of affidavit of service last year. I don't have the money right now.
5 ANSWERS
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Jose, CA
Partner at
Ahluwalia Law Professional Corporation
No. Filing proof of service with court does not require money/filing fees.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 1:49 PM
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
at
James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I have no idea exactly what you are talking about..Generally the person filing a divorce, files the papers in court and pays the fee upon filing, then he/she serves it... the defendant is not required to pay a fee to answer. if it was never filed.. it really does not expire.. except the circumstances/facts may change if nothing has changed.. change the dates and pay the required fees to file it and serve it.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 6:10 PM
John Arthur Smitten
The summons in Florida expires after 120 days.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 12:24 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your question as they would not be intimidated of service unless somebody is filed a case. If the case has been filed and served, but is not being prosecuted the court will eventually dismissed for lack of progress. If you do not respond and it has been served it is possible you will be, or have been, defaulted. I would suggest that you have an attorney look into this.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 11:18 AM
Family Law Attorney serving Peoria, AZ
at
The Law Firm of Jessica M. Cotter, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Your can look up your case status to see if the case is still active at http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/ . Look at the left side of the screen and client on find out your case information and put in your case number to see if your case is still active.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 11:18 AM