QUESTION

Does the EPO on my fiance prevent him from having civil contact with me and my kids

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiance got into an argument that led to him being arrested for family violence. The police office had a EPO put on him. I was wondering if he is allowed to be around me and my kids in a civil way as long as he does not threaten us or commit family violence. My EPO says he is not to contact me in a threatening manner it does not state he can not have any contact with me. Are we breaking the law if we are around each other?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Unless you have the protective order disolved, there cah be no contact. A violation is quite serious so follow the terms of the order unless you have it changed in court.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters