QUESTION

Does the father gets charged by the state if the mother is the only one receiving foodstamps and medicaid?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
If a man signs the birth certificate & the mother is receiving food stamps & medicaid for her and the two children only does the father get charged by the state? In Colorado.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Generally, yes. Upon application for welfare benefits the applicant is required to identify the other parent and assign all rights to receive child support over to the state of Colorado.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters