QUESTION

Does the father have legal rights to the child if were not married and i didn't put him on the birth certificate and he dumped me when i was pregnant

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2024 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Me and this guy only dated for 3 months he left me for another women. i found out i was pregnant after that. i tried telling him he kept denying it was his i didn't put him on the birth certificate.now hes harassing me saying nobody can stop me from seeing her even know i have Nothing to do with him because hes not a good guy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
sounds like you need to hire a divorce attorney and file a paternity action so he can pay child support
Answered on Aug 25th, 2024 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters