QUESTION

Does the father have legal rights to the child when the parents are not married?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2021 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My daughter's father wants to "sign over his rights" so he is not responsible for her in any way. He is in the birth certificate but we were never married. He is supposed to pay child support. Does he have any rights to her to sign over? Or do I just need to cancel child support so he can be free from responsibility and we can be free from him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
He can't sign over rights unless someone else adopts. If you want to agree to no child support you can certainly do that by deviating down to zero on the child support guidelines.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2021 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters