QUESTION

Does the father have rights if he is not in the birth certificate? A DNA test was done 9 years ago but that's it. He's not seen her since

Asked on Nov 14th, 2018 on Adoptions - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband wants to adopt my daughter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes a father has rights as to the birth of his children. But there are situations where he loses those rights if he fails to act on them.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2018 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters