QUESTION

Does the father have rights if he isn't on the birth certificate?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2021 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I just had my daughter 4 days ago and her father isn't on the birth certificate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, both parents have rights regardless of the birth certificate.  Similarly, the custodial parent has the right to seek support from the non custodial parent. I trust this answers your questions and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Nov 16th, 2021 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters