QUESTION

Does the father have rights to placement if the unwed custodial mother is in jail and what is the statue if he does?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I filed for a motion to change custody. After finding out that my daughter's mother had just gotten her third OWI and also has drug charges including maintaining a drug house, possession of heroin with intent to sell, possession of the with intent, drug paraphernalia and neglect of a child (my child). Now she is going to jail and the court case has not been scheduled. Do I have any rights to placement while she is in jail for 90 days?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Yes, you do have the right to petition the court for custody, unless, you have been prohibited in the past from doing so.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Have you been made the legal father by a court of law? If so, you can just get an emergency order. If not, you have to start the parentage action and then get an emergency order.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
I do not know where you live, but I would suggest that you ask for an emergency custody hearing.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would appear that you are the only parent capable of parenting the child, at least temporally, under the circumstances and therefore should have a strong case. It will depend on all of the circumstances.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Yes you have rights and I urge you to act now before she gets out of jail.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You certainly should. Simply file an Ex parte motion for custody setting forth the reasons.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters