QUESTION

does the father have rights to see the child if he has not legally filed for paternity

Asked on Jan 17th, 2020 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I cannot remember if me and the father signed an acknowledgement of paternity in the hospital, but his name is on the birth certificate, does he still have rights to see the child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Maitland, FL at The Troum Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Through filing a Petition for Paternity, a father receives court-ordered timesharing schedule with his child.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters