QUESTION

Does the father have to pay for college cost when the court decree stated support until age 18 or graduated high school?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
The mother and I were never married. If I am required, are both parents required to pay for college?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes you do. Case law is clear that a child whose parents are not married still has the right to go to college with financial assistance from the parents.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2016 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters