QUESTION

Does the father of a child that is born out of wedlock have to get the mother's consent before legitimation the child and if they do it what happens?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
Legitimation is the process required if the father wants to have visitation rights with the child. The mother does not have to consent to the process, but it makes it easier if she does. If she consents, the paperwork can be done in a fairly rapid manner and all parties can work together to create a visitation schedule that works. If she does not consent, a dna test will be ordered and provided that it is conclusive, a judge will order visitation.  You need to contact a local attorney to get the process started. It is not something I would recommend you try to file on your own. 
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters