QUESTION

Does the father of my baby have to pay child support, even though he doesn't see him?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2012 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
I had a baby with this guy never were married, I'm married now to a different guy. Me and the babysitter dad have court ordered child support and no court ordered visitation. We simply compromise on the visitation. He has only seen him twice or so in two years, this is not due to me keeping my son away from him, its the dad that doesn't make an effort to try to see him. He's talked to a lawyer and the lawyer told him that if he isn't seeing his son he doesn't have to pay child support, is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Both parents have a legal obligation to support their child, ie child support.  A parent cannot negate his/her legal obligation by not visiting the child. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce Attorney
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters