QUESTION

Does the father of my child have the right to stop me from moving out of state if he's not on the birth certificate?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am in Ohio. Paternity has been determined, he is the father. I want to move out of state, he is in jail on his way to prison for a couple years, and is not on the birth certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The father of your child cannot stop you from moving out of state even if he is on the birth certificate. Did the child's father go to court to have his paternity recognized and visitation established? If he did you likely will have to notify the court of your intent to move. If he did not go to court as indicated, likely you can just leave the state. But you should visit with a family law attorney to verify your rights and obligations.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters