QUESTION

Does the father still needs pay child support if both parents agree for the father to give up his rights?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
In Arizona if both parents agree for the father to give up his parental rights does he still have to pay child support?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

First question why does this question show up under California if it is an Arizona question.I think every state is same child support order remains in effect unless the parties put something I writing I would suggest a stipulation that support is reduced to zero effective whatever date you agree on and file it with the court
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bend, OR at Albertazzi Law Firm
Update Your Profile
This is a common question. The answer is NO. Only a court can legally determine that a father does not need to pay support. And, if the mother goes on welfare, the State will come after the father for support. To do this, you should contact an attorney to have the agreement approved by a judge. Do not try to do this on your own.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters