QUESTION

Does the foster child have a right to a claim on the estate or does the natural child have the only right?

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
Does a foster child have the right in inherit an estate from a foster parent? This foster parent does have a natural child, besides raising the foster child. The foster child was never formally adopted. The foster parent did not have a will. What are some cases that support this?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
I do not believe the foster child has any right to any inheritance.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Only natural or adopted children are eligible for inheritance.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
The foster child has no claim to an intestate (no will) estate. If the foster child performed services for the decedent with the expectation of being paid, then the foster child may have a claim against the estate for the value of the services rendered.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters