QUESTION

Does the grandmother’s POA trump my court orders for temporary custody?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex-wife is in jail for multiple charges, while the kids have lived with the grandmother. The grandmother says she has power of attorney over her daughter’s affairs. I want temporary emergency custody of my kids and take over custody of my kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
A court order would lay out everyone's rights with regard to the children, and would supersede a power of attorney.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2015 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters