QUESTION

Does the Irs have the right to take my present child's earned income credit for back child support payments?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2012 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Does the Irs have the right to take my present child's earned income credit for back child support payments?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
Generally, the state can garnish a parent's income tax return to pay back child support.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters