QUESTION

Does the law permit a minor child to decide to stop joint custody visitation with one parent with the consent of the other parent?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Generally, no. It's an urban legend. A child does not have the legal right to stop timesharing visits until they turn 18 years of age, unless there is some type of abuse taking place. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
NO. The law does not permit a minor child to stop joint custody visitation.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters