QUESTION

Does the legitimation portion of the paternity acknowledgement form give the father rights? Or do they still have to file with the courts?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My ex signed the paternity acknowledgement form in the hospital when m twins were born. There is a legitimation portion and I believe that was signed as well. What rights if any does this give him? Does he still have to file with the courts to legitimate his children? Can I get a copy of the Paternity Acknowledgement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, your ex has the same rights you have to the children if the legitimation portion was also signed. If the hospital does not still have a copy, you may need to check with Vital Statistics in Atlanta.  He has to go to court to have any custody/visitation rights spelled out, but until then, you and he have equal rights to the children as if you were married and divorced, but no Court had yet decided who has custody and who has visitation, etc.  This goes for support, as well. If the children are living with you, and have been, he has no legal responsibility to support them until there is a court order making that so, although he may have a "moral right."  You can file with a court for custody and visitation to be set up, as well as child support, if you don't want to wonder what will happen next. Hope this helps. Danielle D. D'Eor-Hynes, Esq., Family Law Center, LLC www.hynesfamilylaw.com 478-971-1877  
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters