QUESTION

Does the Morality Clause still apply after moving out of state?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was divorced 5 years ago. A proper conduct order of the is added to the divorce document which includes a morality clause. Last year I moved to another state. I do have my kids all the time. Dad sees them 2 days a month. I am wondering if the morality clause still applied now that I live in another state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your court order is your court order unless, and until, the court changes its terms.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters