QUESTION

Does the new wife have rights to my child?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My son’s father left me when I was five weeks pregnant with my son. In December of 2012, he had gotten married and ever since we have been fighting. I have told his parents that I do not want his wife around my child but they don't listen. She thinks that she has every right to be around my child since she is married to his father. I want to know if it is true or not. She said that I cannot stop her. We have joint custody but I need to find out what I can do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your sons step mother has a right to be near your child unless you have a reason to keep her away and the judge agrees with you. For example, if you have reason to believe she engages in improper conduct around your son, bring it to the court's attention in the form of a motion. The court will ask you to prove your allegations, and if necessary, the judge will amend the judgment to restrict her access. The important thing is how your son feels about her contact. How does he feel, I independent of your opinion? If he doesn't like her, ask why. If you cannot state a reason, but you still feel uncomfortable, you may want to ask the court for an evaluation. Be careful you do not project your feelings onto your son.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters