QUESTION

Does the non-custodial parent still need to pay child support when the step father petitions for adoption of the child?

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
Trial date is unknown at this point in time. But the non custodial parent will not release parental rights of his daughter. However, he wants to know during this waiting period, is he still responsible for sending child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Until an order is entered terminating support, the payor remains liable. The NCP still has to pay.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters