QUESTION

Does the oldest child of a cognitively impaired parent make medical decisions or a consensus of the children?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends. What does the medical power of attorney say as to who should be the agent? Before you say there is none, check at the nursing home or hospital where the parent resides. The parent may have been required to fill one out before entry. In the absence of a medical poa, the court must appoint a guardian. If the guardian is going to make an end of life decision, the guardian must be permanent, not temporary.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters