QUESTION

Does the petitioner need to send in the court order issued for child support or do they have it on hand for the case?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2020 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
My father got some documents in the mail and it was a court hearing in the circuit court of the sixth judicial circuit. Stating it was a motion for contempt on my mother who never paid anything since it was issued in 2007.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
 I am assuming it was contempt for failure to pay child support and that, possibly, it was brought by DOR?  They should have the documents but it doesn't hurt to come prepared.  Also your father should be prepared to testify that he has not received any of the money owed.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785  
Answered on Jun 16th, 2020 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters