QUESTION

Does the plaintiff need an attorney in a Domestic Violence Hearing

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Defendant was charged by police with criminal charges for preventing me from calling the police but police said I would still get a restraining order if those charges were dropped. Defendant has a high priced lawyer and I can't afford one...do I need to have an attorney to get the retraining order?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, a lawyer is not required but is recommended for most cases, especially when the opposing party is represented by a lawyer.    If you cannot afford a lawyer, than you may receive counsel through the DOVE project which offers legal counsel to victims of the domestic violence.  You need to contact your local domestic violence service agency.  To one find an agency close to you, you may call 1-866-644-3574.  You mayalso consider calling the NH Bar Association Pro Bono Referral Service.  Their number is 800-639-5290 or 603-224-3333. Best wishes, Kevin Rauseo
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters