QUESTION

Does the plantiff have to pay lawyers fees for the defendant in a custody battle ?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2015 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My sister passed away and I filed for custody of her children. The fathers were not in their lives. I received custody of one child, but the other child the father hired a lawyer and fought for custody although he wasn't never in the child's life. He won the battle for custody and now wants me to pay his lawyers fees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
In a matrimonial matter, sometimes one party has to pay for the other's attorneys fees, but I do not see a reason why you would have to pay for the fees in this matter based on the information you provided in the quesiton.  
Answered on Nov 15th, 2015 at 5:39 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters