QUESTION

Does the police still take Runaway Child reports for a youth 17 years of age?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm seriously tired of living with my parents. I feel invisible here and it doesn't feel right. I feel closed like I'm inside of a bubble and not able to live my own life and make my own mistakes. A lot more is happening. My dad says if I move out before 18 he'll report me as a runaway child. I've heard that in some states, police don't take runaway child reports anymore for someone who is 17 years of age.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You are a minor until you are 18. Unless your parents are abusing you, stay put, as you are probably ill prepared to live on your own. It is expensive.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:10 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters