QUESTION

Does the previous custody arrangement still hold its value or does a new arrangement need to be filed during the divorce?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My cousin and her (now) husband, had a child before they were married, split up, and had a custody agreement involving him only. They ended up back together, got married, and had 2 more children. She is now planning on getting a divorce.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
The remarriage of the the parties causes the previous custody arrangement to become inactive. The custody and parent time for all of the children will need to be addressed in the new divorce proceeding.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There will need to be a new parenting plan.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suspect that all of the issues of custody and support will be worked out in the new divorce case, given their marriage the previous orders were mooted.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters