QUESTION

Does the primary parent pack clothes for the child visiting the other parent for the period of time that they are there?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Charleston, SC at The Clekis Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This varies from case to case. If the primary parent does pack clothes secondary should return all clothes. Secondary should have their own set of clothes do avoid this problem. Either way, it is not a law but sometimes it is in the final Order. If not, parents need to work it out.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
You do whatever is necessary to take care of the child's needs.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
Not unless the court order says so. Both parents should have clothes for the children. Wash the clothes they arrive in and put the same clothes back on the kids. When at your house, have clothes for the kids. Spending the time means taking the responsibility.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
If it is not addressed in your court's orders, then generally, each parent is expected to have clothing available at each home, and at the end of each visit, the child should be sent back with the clothing that they arrived wearing.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No not usually. Each parent should have items, clothing, toys, available for the child so that the child feels at home with both parents. This also minimizes "back and forth" and disputes about what should be packed, whether something was returned cleaned or in poor condition etc.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Miramar Beach, FL at Zasada Law LLC
Update Your Profile
It would be nice but you don't have to unless you agreed to in the parenting plan.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on what your agreement is. Often both sets of parents keep clothes at their own house for when the child is there. If that is not financially reasonable, then pack clothes for the child and they should be returned to you clean.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters