QUESTION

Does the property stay separate in case of a divorce?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
If I have a rental property prior to marriage (rental agreement in hand) and rental income covers mortgage, property taxes, maintenance, and property management fees (no effort/cost to me). Does taking a tax break from the mortgage interest transmute the property to marital/community property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. The marriage received a benefit, but the character of the property did not change. That doesn't mean the court can't consider it in the division of property.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters