QUESTION

Does the shelter have the rights to take fronbus a cat that we adopted from them?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2017 on Adoptions - New York
More details to this question:
Hi, does shelter have the right to take out a cat that we adopt from them? The cat accidentally escaped our house, was lost for 15 days, a shelter friend offered to take him to the shelter veterinarian, I never heard of her, we received a call saying that the shelter considered that we were not appropriate to take care of him, they did not They are going to give us back the cat, now it is their property again. He has a microchip registered to our.name and we never gave consent to return it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
It depends on a few different factors. How long did you own the cat?  If it was a recent adoption and you lost the cat for 15 days shortly after adopting it- you're not getting the cat back unless you can prove you made a monumental effort to find him/her, and there was a good reason it took so long to find the cat. If the cat is older and you've owned the cat for years, you might have a chance to get the cat back, if you can prove you've taken the cat for regular veterinary care, vaccinations, etc. 
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters