QUESTION

Does the state have jurisdiction over my children to be able to decide custody?

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex got an ex parte order. While I was in jail on trump up domestic violence charge against him. He has never legitimated my children. The court order him temporary custody. Here is the thing, my kids and I have never lived there. Only contact we have is visits, but their dad has property their but does not reside at the property. Their dad took them back to our home in another state. I have not been able to see my children for two months. Also I read that if he has not legitimate the kids then legally he should not have them. Should I try to fight this case in the state or ask an attorney to file a motion for dismissal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You should ask an attorney to give you the best advice on how to see your children. If the attorney believes that a jurisdictional fight is worthwhile, he/she will tell you.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters