QUESTION

Does the statute of limitations mean one year after warrant is issues it would no longer exist?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
My X-husband choked me and pulled out a 2inch section of my hair then left. I made a police report that night and filed for a warrant the next day. Does the statue of limitations in Alabama mean one year after the warrant was issued and after that year he would no longer have a warrant? Or does the statue of limitations only apply to me and how long I have to press charges? Also, what kind of attorney would be able to tell me how to handle visitation and child support during this situation? I don't believe a divorce attorney does that, right? Our daughter is nine and I am worried he may check her out of school and leave to NJ to avoid being served the warrant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
No, it means that you had one year from the time of the incident to sign a warrant.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters