QUESTION

Does the teenager have to remain at his mother's residence if he'd rather live with his father?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Divorced parents have 50/50 legal custody of their 14 year old son but the mother has primary physical custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maybe. The statute states "a child of suitable age and discretion" can sometimes select their custody arrangement, but this depends on other factors as well. This is the kind of case that can be more successful with the assistance of counsel.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2016 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters