QUESTION

Does the woman have to give an engagement ring back under Oklahoma Law?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
She was unfaithful, and she broke up with him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial and Family Law Attorney serving Erie, PA
2 Awards
No.  The engagement ring is usually viewed as a gift, complete when the transfer of possession occurs.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters