QUESTION

Does they length of marriage matter for alimony in Pennsylvania?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My friend was married for 3 years filed for divorce and has been separated for a year. They have 2 kids together and he pays 700 dollars a month in child support. She has a full-time time job and can pay for her basic living. Could she still get alimony?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Pennsylvania, the courts consider the length of the marriage, the earnings of each spouse, and the marital misconduct of either party during the marriage, and other factors, in deciding whether one party should pay alimony to the other and for how long it should be paid.  Alimony can be ordered for a definite period of time (until a specific end date) or an indefinite period of time (without a specific end date), whichever the court finds to be reasonable under  the circumstances of the case.  Generally, short term marriages result in short term alimony unless unusual circumstances exist.  
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters