QUESTION
Does this mean ex can't include my SS retirement for her spousal support, giving up rights to it, per this MSA?
Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am 70, paying spousal support since 2009 and now trying for reduction. I understand that Social Security is included for income calculation. However, my Marriage Settlement Agreement (MSA) includes, in its article 19 the following "according to this state of the law, each party waives and quitclaims any right to claim an interest in the Social Security benefits to be received by the other.
1 ANSWER
She gave up the right to claim retirement under your social security account. The entire amount will be used to calculate how much spousal support you will be paying once you start drawing it.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:43 PM