QUESTION

Does this separation agreement have to go through the court before it is legally binding or is this set in stone?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2017 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My spouse and I each initialed and then notarized a separation agreement that we wrote up ourselves.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
There should be a court order so everyone is protected.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters