QUESTION

Does tie-breaking authority allow you to change minor child's school without consulting the other parent?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2017 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
We share legal custody with ex -wife having tie breaker. She recently changed my child’s school and only informed me after she started school. No prior discussions. What steps can I take to prevent this from happening again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She should have discussed it with you first. Get an attorney and file for Contempt of the Legal Custody order.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2017 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters