QUESTION

Does truancy prove an "un-fit" parent? My ex-spouse blames very excessive absences on the 14 year old''s asthma and allergies.

Asked on Oct 31st, 2011 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have wanted custody for years and now he is 14. I recently moved back to town. I have asked many times for a court mandated copy of his insurance card to no avail. I cannot afford lawyer''s fees and drive and hour and a half round trip to get him to school as a non-custodial parent. She receives child support, state support and lives unemployed with her mother, but still cannot manage to get him to school or get a handle on his allergy medications as he tells me he is always out. This 41 year old woman will leave him alone at night to hang out with one or the other of her 19 year old boy friends!!! She was under investigation 3 years ago which is why she no longer works for the school system. Her mother retired special ed. and all the board members are buddies. It''s has been really hard for me going to board meetings for his IEP. He is "diagnosed with aspergers and mild autism." Somebody......show me how to get through this and help my son!! Anonyminity appreciated until.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Protection & Advocacy Attorney serving Cumming, GA at Cordell & Cordell, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The standard for child custody is the "best interest of the child."  When determining custody, the court will consider many different factors that affect your child's well-being so there is no one deciding factor.  If you want custody, you should be able to file for a modification of custody.  Additionally, pursuant to Georgia law, a 14 year old has the right to choose what parent he/she would like to live with and the court will honor the 14 year old's choice unless the court decides that the chosen parent is not in the best interest of the child.  I don't know what county you live in, but many counties in the metro area have resources available to assist you.  The family division of the Fulton County Superior Court is a great resource.  I've included the link below. http://famdiv.fultoncourt.org/ Diona M. Potter
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters