QUESTION

Does visitation mean just visiting in my home or does he get to take her out of the house every other weekend and overnight?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
Me and my ex went to court and I received full legal custody and he was entitled to visitation. We were never married and visitation is not court ordered. We are to work out a schedule but that if he couldn't agree then he would have to petition the court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since you have full custody, you are in the driver's seat; You can dictate what,when, and how long visitation is absent a court order
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters