QUESTION

Does washoe county courthouse have a right to deny me a restraining order

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2015 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
Hi I applied for a restraining order here in Reno,Nv against my ex-boyfriend Charles who electronically harrass's me and gang stalks me along with his friends. And Washoe county courthouse denied me a TPO order because they said I don't have enough evidence. Even though I showed them evidence that my car has been tampered with since I broke up with my ex-boyfriend Charles in 2010.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, technically, the "courthouse" does nothing, but the short answer to your question is "yes."   In Nevada, the standard for TPO issuance is "to the satisfaction of the Court."  A pretty light standard.  See http://willicklawgroup.com/domestic-violence/. If you have additional evidence that the car tampering is related to your ex, or of some other incident relating to him, submit it.  If you believe that the TPO denial was in error, consider consultation with a family law specialist.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters