QUESTION

Does withdrawal of action void a prenuptial agreement? How?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
If wife files for divorce by serving a summons without complaint on husband and then decides to withdraw the summons without further action, does the withdrawal of the action have any impact on the couple’s prenuptial agreement? Does it void it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Not unless the agreement itself provides for that outcome.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters