QUESTION

Does your spouse have a right to live in the home?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2012 on Child Custody - Mississippi
More details to this question:
If the deed of trust to your home is in your name only, does your spouse have a right to live in your home against your wishes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Jones Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Generally, if the spouse's name is on the warranty deed, the spouse would have the right to live there. The deed of trust involves the mortgage and the spouse may or may not be listed on it. Again, there may be other factors involved and you would do well to contact a lawyer directly for more information.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters