QUESTION

Does your wife get any rights to the house if your parents bought you a house and it's in your name only?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2014 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
If your parents bought you a house and it was in your name only, then you get married and after about a year you want a divorce, does your wife have any right to the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
The very short answer is yes because you owned it during the marriage, even the short one. However, even though you owned it during the time of the marriage, the court will take into account who purchased the property and the length of the marriage. Both factors will be very important and it is not likely your soon-to-be ex will be entitled to any claim, unless there are factors not disclosed here.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2014 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters