QUESTION

Doesn''t a judge have to hear both sides of the argument before ruling?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Usually thats the way it works.  If the judge did not listen to your argument, you were denied your "day in court" and have a right to a fair hearing.  Even if the judge does not change his/her mind, you should at least be able to voice your opinion and side of the argument.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters