QUESTION

domestic fighting with boyfriend

Asked on Apr 06th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
my boyfriend and I were arguing and we starting fighting cause marks on the both of us. He is on parole and police were called to my home. Either one of us went to jail but the officer took pictures and gave the both is police report in case we wanted to press charges for one another. However we have decide not to . What will happen with his parole since he had contact with officer and there is a report of this incident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
That question calls for mind reading. What I'll say is the PO's I have personally known would violate him if they see a report where he caused you physical injuries during a fight. They would say that is, in no way, "good behavior." The "real world" may believe it's somehow or sometimes ok for arguments to be physical but the court world does not, period. It sounds like bf needs immediate anger management if not substance abuse counseling if he escapes prison. There's never a reason to put your hands on a woman. Never. Not one.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2020 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters