QUESTION

Domestic violence and sealed/expunged records

Asked on Jul 07th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
If a couple were brought in for 24 hours on a DV incident in 1999 and there were no charges filed. For employment purposes is it necessary to seal or expunge the records?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
This is more of a criminal law question than a family law question -- it would be whether there is any record of the incident ever occurring, and what if anything you need to report on employment applications, etc.  I can't tell whether what you describe really qualifies as an "arrest"; certainly, there was no conviction.  As to whether any record exists, I suggest contacting a criminal defense attorney and asking that question; if so, you can ask whether there is any need, or means, of sealing it.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters