QUESTION

domestic violence charge under verbal abuse distress

Asked on Sep 04th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
I am a male victim of a verbally abusive wife. Under distress of her verbal abuse I lost my mental health and slapped her on the face and she called the cops on me. I was arrested and got out on bail. Should I plead guilty or innocent. I am an sane and educated guy and don't have any issue except with her. Any advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
You should enter a not guilty plea at your arraignment. Keep in mind that the DA is not try to do you any favors but to send you jail. You should hire an attorney and let the attorney negotiate on your behalf with the DA's office.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters